Skip to main content

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

Help

Current version by: Glenn Auer ,

Title:

Rough scalloped edges after milling

Text:

I’ve noticed when I mill wood or copper that the edges are scalloped. Am I doing something wrong, too fast? Too slow of travel speed? I changed bits I use a 1/8” 2 flute bit to cut my coins. Should I increase travel speed?  I’m currently using the settings fo 1250mm travel speed  with a 95 plunge rate.  Any help is appreciated.

Category:

CNC Milling

Status:

open

Accepted Answer:

1183

Original post by: Glenn Auer ,

Title:

Rough scalloped edges after milling

Text:

I’ve noticed when I mill wood or copper that the edges are scalloped. Am I doing something wrong, too fast? Too slow of travel speed? I changed bits I use a 1/8” 2 flute bit to cut my coins. Should I increase travel speed?  I’m currently using the settings fo 1250mm travel speed  with a 95 plunge rate.  Any help is appreciated.

Category:

CNC Milling

Status:

open