Skip to main content

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

Help

Current version by: Gogian Yee ,

Title:

The extruder prints too thin when having to perform retractions

Text:

I,m having difficulty finding the right retraction value, etc., when I print thin-walled objects such as a vertical rudder fin for a aircraft. this happens to cause the wall of the object to become super thin or not print sections of that object especially when there is a island created that starts off as two objects that eventually join together.
 
[image|4425]
 
[image|4426]
 
[image|4424]
[image|4424]
 
=== Update (12/11/2017) ===
 
Oops. Heres the video.
 
[video|6]

Category:

BoXZY 3D Printing issues

Status:

open

Accepted Answer:

783

Edit by: Gogian Yee ,

Title:

The extruder prints too thin when having to perform retractions

Text:

I,m having difficulty finding the right retraction value, etc., when I print thin-walled objects such as a vertical rudder fin for a aircraft. this happens to cause the wall of the object to become super thin or not print sections of that object especially when there is a island created that starts off as two objects that eventually join together.
 
[image|4425]
 
[image|4426]
 
[image|4424]

=== Update (12/11/2017) ===

Oops. Heres the video.
[video|6]
[image|4424]

=== Update (12/11/2017) ===

Oops. Heres the video.
[video|6]

Category:

BoXZY 3D Printing issues

Status:

open

Original post by: Gogian Yee ,

Title:

The extruder prints too thin when having to perform retractions

Text:

I,m having difficulty finding the right retraction value, etc., when I print thin-walled objects such as a vertical rudder fin for a aircraft. this happens to cause the wall of the object to become super thin or not print sections of that object especially when there is a island created that starts off as two objects that eventually join together.

[image|4425]

[image|4426]

[image|4424]

Category:

BoXZY 3D Printing issues

Status:

open