Skip to main content

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

z axis bias growing and mill moves away from x0 y0 home

The mill z axis gradually “rises” such that the cut is not as deep at the furthest point from home. Checked the obvious…bit is staying tight, router is staying in position. Rechecked platform level…it was lower in that position. Leveled it and tried again. Same problem. Anyone seen this before? I am a newbie, so its possible I am doing something dumb. I was trying to cut letters out of a 1/4” stock. Is it normal for the platform to be 1/8” out of level? (roughly what it was before shimming it)

Answered! View the answer I have this problem too

Is this a good question?

Score 0
Add a comment

1 Answer

Chosen Solution

The platform slopes about 2.5mm from the back to front. That part is normal. It sounds like you're also out of level from left to right for some reason. That can happen if the platform becomes deformed from over clamping, which isnt a big deal. I'm going to assume your stock is perfectly flat. You shimmed it, which is good way to tram, or level, your working surface/fixtures. You may just need to shim more areas, checking the distance to the bit as you manually move the head to each corner, shimming them to match. However, If for some reason that is not working for you, your best bet may be to mill a pocket in your sacrificial board, to create a perfectly level surface relative to the milling head. This is what it is typically done to do pcb engraving. If you need more space for material than a pocket provides, cut a board down to 6.5” x 6.5”, center it, and level the whole piece. That will give you a perfectly flat clamping surface, as long as you dont move the sacrificial board afterwards.

Was this answer helpful?

Score 1
Add a comment

Add your answer

James Kohlhaas will be eternally grateful.
View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 0

Past 30 Days: 0

All Time: 14