Skip to main content

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

Rough scalloped edges after milling

I’ve noticed when I mill wood or copper that the edges are scalloped. Am I doing something wrong, too fast? Too slow of travel speed? I changed bits I use a 1/8” 2 flute bit to cut my coins. Should I increase travel speed? I’m currently using the settings fo 1250mm travel speed with a 95 plunge rate. Any help is appreciated.

Answered! View the answer I have this problem too

Is this a good question?

Score 0
Add a comment

1 Answer

Chosen Solution

Scalloped would make me believe it's too fast of travel, or too slow spindle speed (each creates the same result) But if you're having the issue with both wood and copper at that speed, it could be a dull endmill, assuming it's a two flute (you don't want more than two flutes on BoXZY, it cant clear the small chips fast enough and the endmill will bounce)

Was this answer helpful?

Score 1

Comments:

Thank you. I'll try some new settings tonight. One thing I have noticed with the Makita routers is that the spindle speed adjustment changes during milling. Ie. I start at 4 and when the coin is done milling it's moved to highest setting. I guess I could tape it in place.

by

That did the trick! I adjusted the both the cutting speed and spindle speed and it's working like a dream. Thank you.

by

Happy to help!

by

The issue may be with the design. Using Aspire for example, if you were to do a bitmap trace on a picture and then looked at that trace using the node editor.

You will see that a curve for instance is made up of a series of short straight lines. These are what a milling operation will give you for a result. Spend your time with the design. This machine is only doing what you asked it to do.There are settings in the software that will smooth these out and results will be much smoother.

by

Add a comment

Add your answer

Glenn Auer will be eternally grateful.
View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 1

Past 7 Days: 3

Past 30 Days: 13

All Time: 32