Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

This section is for questions and advanced guides for BoXZY's laser head.

26 Questions View all

Software ETA way off?

Hi guys

Just got Boxzy set up, only tried laser so far - it sounds like the machine makes (slightly) different noises when it moves along the X and Y axes. Seems to engrave fine, I haven't had problems with accuracy, but the software's estimated time to completion for my engraved images is WAY off - as in, it estimates 5 min remaining when there's really 30.

Is this common? Anyone else have this issue?

My fear is that it's not moving as easily as it should on one of the two axes and therefore causing both the difference in noise and longer print times... but this could easily just be in my head. Figured I'd check with the community.

Answered! View the answer I have this problem too

Is this a good question?

Score 0

Comments:

After a few more tests, it looks like the ETA is better than I thought... but only at the outset.

To be clear - the software is fairly accurate at guessing the total amount of time a burn will take, but it does NOT count down in real time... so, it's roughly accurate at the beginning, but then it is useless after that. I had to use a stopwatch to gauge the actual print times.

I ran 3 tests last night and in each case the software estimated the correct amount of time for the total burn within a 5 minute margin of error - my prints ranged from 24 minutes to 1.5 hours.

Interesting that "counting down" is the hard part, you'd think that would be easy.

by

While printing a 3D object I noticed the movement of the print head between two objects was not counted. The timer stopped counting down when the head was not printing and the time was not included in the original estimate.

Looks like the actual printing time was estimated ok, but does not include headmovement, since it was not included it is only fair not to count down while moving...?

by

Add a comment

2 Answers

Chosen Solution

The ETA display is way too optimistic. In 3D printing too. I noticed about 2.5 times longer duration. This is simply an error in the computation of ETA. The different noises are IMHO caused by the different construction of the gears and the head is not really moving slower along either of the axes. Not with the z-axis: this seems to be limited in max speed. Probably can one find these limits in the printers header file. I've asked the BoXZY team to make this header file publicily available, but maybe more requests are needed.

Was this answer helpful?

Score 1
Add a comment

Not just the ETA but all things "how long". After a 45-minute 3D print the summary said it took 6+ hours.

I guess we have to just get into our zen-state and ignore the clock!

Was this answer helpful?

Score 1

Comments:

I learned years ago watching Microsoft time estimates to NEVER look at the clock for a program to tell me a time estimate.

by

Add a comment

Add your answer

Azazeltje will be eternally grateful.
View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 0

Past 30 Days: 0

All Time: 109