Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

CAM for cribbage board peg holes

I’m working on a baseball field cribbage board—all looks great, but I’m having a challenge drilling out the peg holes. The spindle speed with the router is too high to use with a regular drill bit, and there’s even a bit of “walking” when the bit hits the wood that keeps them from all being computer-level uniform.

Any advice on the appropriate bit type for straight holes with the high-speed nature of the Makita router? It’s a 2.5 mm hole size.

Thanks!

Lawrence

Answered! View the answer I have this problem too

Is this a good question?

Score 0
Add a comment

1 Answer

Chosen Solution

I would try a PCB drill bit, which I've never had any issues with. Although, I've never tried one more than 1.4mm. They can usually handle the higher speeds. You can find some here:

https://www.walmart.com/ip/3-175mm-x-2-5...

You can deal with the walking by running a path for a V groove router bit, which creates a chamber to start the hole. That or very shallow initial plunges with individual retractions for the drill bit.

I usually do all of my larger holes with a smaller than hole diameter endmill, to bore it out, and use a reamer afterwards, if high precision is required.

Was this answer helpful?

Score 1

Comments:

This sounds great--the V groove bit sounds perfect--I'm kicking myself for not thinking of that, but that's what message boards are for. I'll get some PCB bits and get started experimenting. Thanks.

by

Add a comment

Add your answer

Lawrence will be eternally grateful.
View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 0

Past 30 Days: 0

All Time: 39