Skip to main content

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

Changes to Step #5

Edit by Badley Bratt

Edit approved by Badley Bratt

Deleted
Added
Unchanged

Step Lines

[title] Secure the back panel to a side panel
[* black] Join the tabs on the edge of the back panel with the slots on the edge of a side panel. Which ever side panel you choosechoose, we will now call side 1 from now on.(1st picture1. (Shown in first picture.)
[* black] Join the tabs on the edge of the back panel with the slots on the edge of a side panel. Which ever side panel you choosechoose, we will now call side 1 from now on.(1st picture1. (Shown in first picture.)
[* red] Make sure your back panel is in the correct orientation. The side panel is symmetrical so you can join either edge.
[* orange] The top edge of each panel has a single tab in the center.
[* black] Now you can addAdd 3 corner brackets where you see 3 pairs of holes going down the corner joint. Secure the brackets with the M3x8 bolts and M3 hex nuts provided in your enclosure kit. You willYou'll need the M2.5 allen key from your BoXZY's Fix-it Kit to get a nice tight hold. A pair of pliers can also beare useful but notaren't necessary. (2ndShown in second and 3rd picturethird picture.)
[* black] Now you can addAdd 3 corner brackets where you see 3 pairs of holes going down the corner joint. Secure the brackets with the M3x8 bolts and M3 hex nuts provided in your enclosure kit. You willYou'll need the M2.5 allen key from your BoXZY's Fix-it Kit to get a nice tight hold. A pair of pliers can also beare useful but notaren't necessary. (2ndShown in second and 3rd picturethird picture.)
[* red] Make sure the edge of the back panel is flush against the side panel before tightening the bolts all the way.
[* icon_caution] It is possible to crack the acrylic by over tighteningover-tightening the bolts.
[* icon_caution] It is possible to crack the acrylic by over tighteningover-tightening the bolts.